Chase Elliott fastest in first Bristol practice

Chase Elliott turned in the fastest lap in the first round of practice for Saturday night’s Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series race at Bristol Motor Speedway.

Driving his No. 9 Chevrolet, Elliott ran 55 laps in the first practice session but it was his third lap with a time of 15.151 that bested 40 others.

The MENCS will have a second practice session for Saturday’s race prior to qualifying on Friday.

MENCS Bristol Practice Speeds

RaceRankNoDriverTeamBestLapTimeBestSpeedBestLapLapsBestExpr1
19Chase ElliottKelley Blue Book Chevrolet15.151126.64535515.15115.151
242Kyle LarsonDC Solar Chevrolet15.191126.31283715.19115.151
388Alex BowmanValvoline Chevrolet15.193126.29586215.19315.151
420Erik JonesSport Clips Toyota15.206126.18775515.20615.151
512Ryan BlaneyREV Ford15.211126.146133015.21115.151
622Joey LoganoShell Pennzoil Ford15.215126.11265315.21515.151
718Kyle BuschM&M’s White Chocolate Toyota15.236125.939135215.23615.151
841Kurt BuschMonster Energy/Haas Automation Ford15.239125.91484915.23915.151
917Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Fastenal Ford15.243125.88165315.24315.151
1011Denny HamlinFedEx Freight Toyota15.246125.856144515.24615.151
1131Ryan NewmanBass Pro Shops/Cabela’s Chevrolet15.259125.74963315.25915.151
1219Daniel SuarezSTANLEY Toyota15.282125.559113515.28215.151
1324William Byron #Liberty University Chevrolet15.302125.395132315.30215.151
1410Aric AlmirolaSmithfield Anytime Favorites Ford15.306125.36395015.30615.151
154Kevin HarvickJimmy John’s Ford15.314125.297113615.31415.151
1621Paul MenardMenards/Knauf Ford15.322125.23224215.32215.151
1778Martin Truex Jr.Bass Pro Shops/Ducks Unlimited Toyota15.322125.23234615.32215.151
181Jamie McMurrayCessna/McDonald’s Chevrolet15.332125.15105915.33215.151
196Trevor BayneAdvoCare Rehydrate Ford15.338125.10174115.33815.151
202Brad KeselowskiMiller Lite Ford15.342125.068103815.34215.151
213Austin DillonDow NORKOOL Chevrolet15.349125.01145915.34915.151
2248Jimmie JohnsonLowe’s for Pros Chevrolet15.36124.92261815.3615.151
2314Clint BowyerRush Truck Centers/Cummins Ford15.373124.81655415.37315.151
2438David RaganShriners Hospital For Children Ford15.379124.76893515.37915.151
2537Chris BuescherBush’s Beans Chevrolet15.391124.67126115.39115.151
2695Kasey KahneThorne Wellness Chevrolet15.395124.638115815.39515.151
2747AJ AllmendingerKroger ClickList Chevrolet15.401124.58985215.40115.151
2834Michael McDowellLove’s Travel Stops Ford15.455124.154152615.45515.151
2943Bubba Wallace #Medallion Bank/Petty’s Garage Chevrolet15.469124.04255115.46915.151
3015Ross Chastain(i)LowT Center Chevrolet15.5123.794112115.515.151
31*52J McLeod(i)Jacob Companies Ford15.522123.6183315.52215.151
3213Ty DillonGEICO Chevrolet15.581123.1565515.58115.151
3323Blake JonesKBM Commercial Properties/Planet Fitness Toyota15.59123.07994815.5915.151
3432Matt DiBenedettoZynga Poker Ford15.656122.5672715.65615.151
3572Corey LaJoieARK io Blockchain Solutions Chevrolet15.676122.40483215.67615.151
36*96Jesse Little(i)Gaunt Brothers Racing Toyota15.697122.24157215.69715.151
3700Landon CassillStarCom Fiber Chevrolet15.729121.99153615.72915.151
38*99Gray GauldingStarCom Fiber Chevrolet15.848121.07582115.84815.151
39*7JJ Yeley(i)Steakhouse Elite Chevrolet15.925120.49133015.92515.151
40*66Timmy Hill(i)Beef Jerky Outlet Toyota15.985120.03861115.98515.151
4151Reed SorensonTrading View Chevrolet16.011119.84342116.01115.151