USA’s Bode Miller fails to medal as Viletta wins Men’s Super Combined, Full Olympic Results

bodemiller

Sandro Viletta of Switzerland won the gold medal in the Men’s Super Combined event held on Friday.

Croatia’s Ivica Kostelic won the silver medal ahead of Italy’s Chrisof Innerhoffer.

The highest finishing USA skier was Bode Miller who finished sixth. Jared Goldberg was 11th for the USA and Ted Ligety was 12th. For Miller this marks the second event in which he had hoped to medal, only to finish off the podium.

Of course Miller was not about to let things go, citing a few reasons for his failure to earn a medal.

Full Olympic Results for the Men’s Super Combined Downhill  and Slalom

Rank Country Name Total Time Difference
1 SUI Sandro VILETTA 2:45.20
2 CRO Ivica KOSTELIC 2:45.54 +0.34
3 ITA Christof INNERHOFER 2:45.67 +0.47
4 NOR Kjetil JANSRUD 2:46.26 +1.06
5 SVK Adam ZAMPA 2:46.34 +1.14
6 USA Bode MILLER 2:46.60 +1.40
7 CZE Ondrej BANK 2:46.84 +1.64
=8 SUI Carlo JANKA 2:46.88 +1.68
=8 NOR Aksel Lund SVINDAL 2:46.88 +1.68
10 CRO Natko ZRNCIC-DIM 2:47.06 +1.86
11 USA Jared GOLDBERG 2:47.29 +2.09
12 USA Ted LIGETY 2:47.39 +2.19
13 AUT Romed BAUMANN 2:47.59 +2.39
14 SUI Beat FEUZ 2:47.75 +2.55
15 CZE Martin VRABLIK 2:47.92 +2.72
16 FRA Adrien THEAUX 2:48.66 +3.46
17 ITA Dominik PARIS 2:49.45 +4.25
18 CZE Krystof KRYZL 2:49.89 +4.69
19 CAN Morgan PRIDY 2:50.03 +4.83
20 AUT Otmar STRIEDINGER 2:50.46 +5.26
21 ESP Paul DE LA CUESTA 2:52.06 +6.86
22 BUL Nikola CHONGAROV 2:52.41 +7.21
23 RUS Pavel TRIKHICHEV 2:53.29 +8.09
24 ESP Ferran TERRA 2:53.54 +8.34
25 KAZ Igor ZAKURDAEV 2:54.64 +9.44
26 BIH Igor LAIKERT 2:55.70 +10.50
27 MON Olivier JENOT 2:55.82 +10.62
28 ARG Cristian Javier SIMARI BIRKNER 2:56.09 +10.89
29 RUS Alexander KHOROSHILOV 2:58.46 +13.26
30 AND Marc OLIVERAS 2:58.54 +13.34
31 CHI Henrik VON APPEN 2:58.91 +13.71
32 KAZ Martin KHUBER 2:59.86 +14.66
33 DEN Christoffer FAARUP 3:08.32 +23.12
NOR Aleksander Aamodt KILDE DNF
AUT Max FRANZ DNF
POL Maciej BYDLINSKI DNF
SUI Mauro CAVIEZEL DNF
ITA Peter FILL DNF
FRA Alexis PINTURAULT DNF
FRA Thomas MERMILLOD BLONDIN DNF
USA Andrew WEIBRECHT DNF
ARG Jorge F. BIRKNER KETELHOHN DNF
BUL Georgi GEORGIEV DNF
MON Arnaud ALESSANDRIA DNF
AUT Matthias MAYER DSQ
SLO Klemen KOSI DSQ