Dario Cologna of Switzerland wins gold n Men’s 15km Classic, full Olympic Cross Country Results

DarioCologna

Dario Cologna of Switzerland finished 28.5 seconds ahead of Sweden’s Johan Olsson to win the gold medal in the Men’s Cross Country 15km Classic.

Cologona, 27, claimed his second gold of the 2014 Winter Olympics after previously winning the Men’s Skiathlon 15 km Classic plus 15 km free event.

Daniel Richardsson of Sweden finished with the bronze medal, 0.2 seconds ahead of Finland’s Iivo Niskansen.

Full Olympic Results for the Men’s 15 km Classic

Rank Country Name Time Behind
1 SUI Dario COLOGNA 38:29.7 0.0
2 SWE Johan OLSSON 38:58.2 +28.5
3 SWE Daniel RICHARDSSON 39:08.5 +38.8
4 FIN Iivo NISKANEN 39:08.7 +39.0
5 CZE Lukas BAUER 39:28.6 +58.9
6 NOR Chris Andre JESPERSEN 39:30.6 +1:00.9
7 RUS Alexander BESSMERTNYKH 39:37.7 +1:08.0
8 GER Axel TEICHMANN 39:42.4 +1:12.7
9 KAZ Alexey POLTORANIN 39:43.2 +1:13.5
10 SWE Marcus HELLNER 39:46.9 +1:17.2
11 GER Hannes DOTZLER 39:49.9 +1:20.2
12 NOR Eldar ROENNING 40:02.8 +1:33.1
13 NOR Martin Johnsrud SUNDBY 40:07.4 +1:37.7
14 GER Jens FILBRICH 40:08.5 +1:38.8
15 SWE Lars NELSON 40:08.8 +1:39.1
16 RUS Dmitriy JAPAROV 40:10.7 +1:41.0
17 FIN Sami JAUHOJAERVI 40:14.4 +1:44.7
18 NOR Paal GOLBERG 40:14.5 +1:44.8
19 RUS Stanislav VOLZHENTSEV 40:15.0 +1:45.3
20 FIN Matti HEIKKINEN 40:17.8 +1:48.1
21 FRA Jean Marc GAILLARD 40:22.8 +1:53.1
22 SUI Curdin PERL 40:27.8 +1:58.1
23 SVK Martin BAJCICAK 40:28.0 +1:58.3
24 SUI Jonas BAUMANN 40:33.2 +2:03.5
25 RUS Evgeniy BELOV 40:36.8 +2:07.1
26 GER Tim TSCHARNKE 40:41.3 +2:11.6
27 LIE Philipp HAELG 40:41.5 +2:11.8
28 FIN Ville NOUSIAINEN 40:52.6 +2:22.9
29 POL Maciej KRECZMER 40:58.7 +2:29.0
30 ITA Francesco DE FABIANI 41:00.8 +2:31.1
31 USA Noah HOFFMAN 41:02.7 +2:33.0
32 ITA Dietmar NOECKLER 41:11.9 +2:42.2
33 KAZ Nikolay CHEBOTKO 41:14.1 +2:44.4
34 KAZ Yevgeniy VELICHKO 41:16.4 +2:46.7
35 CAN Devon KERSHAW 41:17.1 +2:47.4
36 ITA Mattia PELLEGRIN 41:20.1 +2:50.4
37 GBR Andrew YOUNG 41:29.6 +2:59.9
38 USA Erik BJORNSEN 41:44.7 +3:15.0
39 CAN Ivan BABIKOV 41:49.2 +3:19.5
40 EST Aivar REHEMAA 41:49.8 +3:20.1
41 BUL Veselin TSINZOV 42:06.3 +3:36.6
42 EST Algo KARP 42:16.5 +3:46.8
43 FRA Adrien BACKSCHEIDER 42:21.7 +3:52.0
44 GBR Andrew MUSGRAVE 42:25.7 +3:56.0
45 EST Karel TAMMJARV 42:27.7 +3:58.0
46 ARM Sergey MIKAYELYAN 42:39.1 +4:09.4
47 USA Brian GREGG 42:42.0 +4:12.3
48 ITA Fabio PASINI 42:42.3 +4:12.6
49 BLR Alexander LASUTKIN 42:45.1 +4:15.4
50 ESP Imanol ROJO 42:45.4 +4:15.7
51 SVK Peter MLYNAR 42:50.3 +4:20.6
52 USA Kris FREEMAN 42:54.8 +4:25.1
53 BLR Sergei DOLIDOVICH 42:55.4 +4:25.7
54 KAZ Yerdos AKHMADIYEV 43:02.2 +4:32.5
55 POL Sebastian GAZUREK 43:06.7 +4:37.0
56 FRA Cyril MIRANDA 43:22.5 +4:52.8
57 AUT Max HAUKE 43:23.4 +4:53.7
58 DEN Martin MOELLER 43:29.7 +5:00.0
59 BLR Michail SEMENOV 43:36.0 +5:06.3
60 CRO Edi DADIC 43:38.8 +5:09.1
61 EST Raido RANKEL 43:38.9 +5:09.2
62 ROU Paul Constantin PEPENE 43:39.4 +5:09.7
63 ESP Javier GUTIERREZ 43:43.9 +5:14.2
64 POL Pawel KLISZ 43:51.6 +5:21.9
65 CAN Graeme KILLICK 44:04.8 +5:35.1
66 POL Maciej STAREGA 44:07.1 +5:37.4
67 GBR Callum SMITH 44:14.7 +5:45.0
68 KOR Jun-Ho HWANG 44:34.8 +6:05.1
69 UKR Oleksii KRASOVSKYI 44:35.4 +6:05.7
70 LTU Vytautas STROLIA 45:08.0 +6:38.3
71 TUR Sabahattin OGLAGO 45:16.0 +6:46.3
72 CHN Qinghai SUN 45:28.2 +6:58.5
73 LAT Arvis LIEPINS 45:36.2 +7:06.5
74 ISL Saevar BIRGISSON 45:44.2 +7:14.5
75 AUS Callum WATSON 45:46.5 +7:16.8
76 AUS Phillip BELLINGHAM 46:16.4 +7:46.7
77 SRB Milanko PETROVIC 46:42.2 +8:12.5
78 HUN Milan SZABO 47:01.3 +8:31.6
79 IRI Seyed Sattar SEYD 47:16.1 +8:46.4
80 MGL Byambadorj BOLD 48:29.6 +9:59.9
81 MKD Darko DAMJANOVSKI 48:34.9 +10:05.2
82 IRL Jan ROSSITER 48:44.6 +10:14.9
83 ARG Federico Pablo CICHERO 49:11.3 +10:41.6
84 BER Tucker MURPHY 49:19.9 +10:50.2
85 IND Nadeem IQBAL 55:12.5 +16:42.8
86 NEP Dachhiri SHERPA 55:39.3 +17:09.6
87 PER Roberto CARCELEN 1:06:28.9 +27:59.2
CAN Alex HARVEY DNF
LAT Janis PAIPALS DNF
SRB Rejhan SMRKOVIC DNF
DMA Gary DI SILVESTRI DNF
ARM Artur YEGHOYAN DNS