Aarons 499 entry list for Talladega released, features 45 cars

aaron499

There are 45 cars on the entry list for the Aarons 499 at Talladega. The last race at Talladega was won by Matt Kenseth and was highlighted by a last lap wreck that left Dale Earnhardt Jr. out for two weeks with the after effects of a concussion.

For Sunday’s race former Atlanta Brave Chipper Jones will serve as the grand marshal of the race.

 


Car# Driver Manu Sponsor Owner Owner
Points
Rank/
Attempts
1 1 Jamie McMurray Chevy McDonald’s Felix Sabates 12/9
2 2 Brad Keselowski (PC1) Ford Miller Lite Roger Penske 6/9
3 5 Kasey Kahne Chevy Time Warner Cable Linda Hendrick 3/9
4 7 Dave Blaney Chevy Sany Tommy Baldwin 30/9
5 9 Marcos Ambrose Ford Stanley Richard Petty 25/9
6 10 Danica Patrick # Chevy GoDaddy.com Gene Haas 28/9
7 11 Brian Vickers(i) Toyota FedEx Express J D Gibbs 16/9
8 13 Casey Mears Ford GEICO Bob Germain 27/9
9 14 Tony Stewart (PC2) Chevy Bass Pro Shops Margaret Haas 24/9
10 15 Clint Bowyer Toyota 5-Hour Energy Rob Kauffman 5/9
11 16 Greg Biffle Ford 3M Safety Jack Roush 8/9
12 17 Ricky Stenhouse Jr. # Ford Best Buy John Henry 21/9
13 18 Kyle Busch Toyota M&M’s Joe Gibbs 7/9
14 19 Mike Bliss(i) Toyota Plinker Tactical Randy Humphrey 44/9
15 20 Matt Kenseth (PC5) Toyota Home Depot Husky Joe Gibbs 14/9
16 21 Trevor Bayne (i) Ford Motorcraft / Quick Lane Tire & Auto Center Glen Wood 41/3
17 22 Joey Logano Ford Shell Pennzoil Walter Czarnecki 20/9
18 24 Jeff Gordon (PC6) Chevy Imron Elite Rick Hendrick 17/9
19 27 Paul Menard Chevy Menards / CertainTeed Richard Childress 10/9
20 29 Kevin Harvick Chevy Budweiser Richard Childress 9/9
21 30 David Stremme Toyota Swan Energy Brandon Davis 33/9
22 31 Jeff Burton Chevy Caterpillar Richard Childress 22/9
23 32 Terry Labonte (PC8) Ford C&J Energy Services Frank Stoddard 39/9
24 33 Landon Cassill Chevy Little Joe’s Autos / Precon Marine Joe Falk 36/9
25 34 David Ragan Ford TBD Bob Jenkins 31/9
26 35 Josh Wise(i) Ford MDS Transport Jerry Freeze 37/9
27 36 J.J. Yeley Chevy Golden Corral Allan Heinke 34/9
28 38 David Gilliland Ford Love’s Travel Stops Brad Jenkins 35/9
29 39 Ryan Newman Chevy Haas Automation Tony Stewart 19/9
30 42 Juan Pablo Montoya Chevy Clorox 100 Year Anniversary Chip Ganassi 26/9
31 43 Aric Almirola Ford Gwaltney Richard Petty 11/9
32 47 Bobby Labonte (PC7) Toyota Clorox 100 Year Anniversary Tad Geschickter 29/9
33 48 Jimmie Johnson (PC3) Chevy Lowe’s Jeff Gordon 1/9
34 51 Regan Smith (i) Chevy Phoenix Construction James Finch 15/9
35 55 Michalel Waltrip Toyota Aaron’s Dream Machine / Alabama National Championship Michael Waltrip 13/9
36 56 Martin Truex Jr. Toyota NAPA Auto Parts Michael Waltrip 18/9
37 78 Kurt Busch (PC4) Chevy Furniture Row / Serta Barney Vissar 23/9
38 81 Elliott Sadler (i) Toyota ALERT Energy Gum JD Gibbs 47/1
39 83 David Reutimann Toyota Burger King / Dr. Pepper Ron Devine 32/9
40 87 Joe Nemechek (i) Toyota MaddiesPlaceRocks.com Andrea Nemechek 40/9
41 88 Dale Earnhardt Jr. Chevy National Guard Rick Hendrick 4/9
42 93 Travis Kvapil Toyota Burger King / Dr. Pepper Ron Devine 38/9
43 95 Scott Speed Ford Jordan Truck Sales / Tracking Point Bob Leavine 43/6
44 98 Michael McDowell Ford Curb Records Mike Curb 42/8
45 99 Carl Edwards Ford Fastenal Jack Roush 2/9

(i) means ineligible to earn driver points

Sign Up Tireball Sports E-mail Newsletter

  • NASCAR News Delivered To Your Inbox!
  • Hottest Stories In NFL, MLB, NHL & More
  • Easy Access to Our Website

One e-mail sent every morning - join now!