Martin Fourcade of France wins Men’s Biathlon 20 km, full Olympic results

martinfourcade2

Martin Fourcade of France claimed the gold in the Men’s Individual 20 km Biathlon event on Thursday. It’s his second gold of the 2014 Winter Olympics as he claimed gold in the Men’s 12.5 km pursuit on Monday.

Erik Lesser of German and Evgeniy Garanichev of Russia claimed silver and bronze.

The highest finishing USA athlete was Lowell Bailey who finished eighth.

Full Olympic Results Men’s Biathlon Individual 20 km

Rank Country Name Time Behind
1 FRA Martin FOURCADE 49:31.7 0.0
2 GER Erik LESSER 49:43.9 +12.2
3 RUS Evgeniy GARANICHEV 50:06.2 +34.5
4 AUT Simon EDER 50:09.5 +37.8
5 AUT Dominik LANDERTINGER 50:14.2 +42.5
6 FRA Jean Guillaume BEATRIX 50:15.5 +43.8
7 NOR Emil Hegle SVENDSEN 50:30.3 +58.6
8 USA Lowell BAILEY 50:57.4 +1:25.7
9 UKR Serhiy SEMENOV 51:07.9 +1:36.2
10 GER Daniel BOEHM 51:09.4 +1:37.7
11 NOR Johannes Thingnes BOE 51:16.5 +1:44.8
12 SWE Bjoern FERRY 51:18.3 +1:46.6
13 FRA Simon FOURCADE 51:29.9 +1:58.2
14 ITA Lukas HOFER 51:34.6 +2:02.9
15 SWE Fredrik LINDSTROEM 51:50.2 +2:18.5
16 GER Simon SCHEMPP 51:50.3 +2:18.6
17 CZE Jaroslav SOUKUP 51:55.1 +2:23.4
18 CZE Ondrej MORAVEC 51:55.8 +2:24.1
19 SVK Matej KAZAR 51:56.9 +2:25.2
20 KAZ Yan SAVITSKIY 52:00.0 +2:28.3
21 CAN Brendan GREEN 52:05.3 +2:33.6
22 GER Andreas BIRNBACHER 52:17.9 +2:46.2
23 LTU Tomas KAUKENAS 52:38.9 +3:07.2
24 AUT Christoph SUMANN 52:39.1 +3:07.4
25 CAN Nathan SMITH 52:41.3 +3:09.6
26 NOR Tarjei BOE 52:41.5 +3:09.8
27 KAZ Anton PANTOV 52:51.5 +3:19.8
28 SVK Pavol HURAJT 52:53.3 +3:21.6
29 EST Indrek TOBRELUTS 53:02.5 +3:30.8
30 RUS Alexander LOGINOV 53:04.3 +3:32.6
31 ITA Christian DE LORENZI 53:13.1 +3:41.4
32 SLO Jakov FAK 53:17.6 +3:45.9
33 LAT Andrejs RASTORGUJEVS 53:18.9 +3:47.2
34 NOR Ole Einar BJOERNDALEN 53:21.9 +3:50.2
35 CAN Jean-Philippe LE GUELLEC 53:25.5 +3:53.8
36 BUL Krasimir ANEV 53:30.3 +3:58.6
37 SWE Carl Johan BERGMAN 53:37.5 +4:05.8
38 RUS Evgeny USTYUGOV 53:47.8 +4:16.1
39 BUL Vladimir ILIEV 53:52.6 +4:20.9
40 AUT Daniel MESOTITSCH 53:53.3 +4:21.6
41 SWE Tobias ARWIDSON 54:03.0 +4:31.3
42 GBR Lee-Steve JACKSON 54:11.3 +4:39.6
43 SVK Tomas HASILLA 54:16.9 +4:45.2
44 USA Tim BURKE 54:21.2 +4:49.5
45 AUS Alexei ALMOUKOV 54:35.4 +5:03.7
46 UKR Andriy DERYZEMLYA 54:40.0 +5:08.3
47 SUI Simon HALLENBARTER 54:52.2 +5:20.5
48 SUI Benjamin WEGER 54:54.5 +5:22.8
49 BLR Vladimir CHEPELIN 54:59.2 +5:27.5
50 USA Russell CURRIER 55:07.5 +5:35.8
51 POL Lukasz SZCZUREK 55:18.6 +5:46.9
52 SLO Klemen BAUER 55:29.1 +5:57.4
53 BLR Evgeny ABRAMENKO 55:38.8 +6:07.1
54 BLR Sergey NOVIKOV 55:41.7 +6:10.0
55 UKR Dmytro PIDRUCHNYI 55:53.4 +6:21.7
56 FIN Ahti TOIVANEN 55:55.4 +6:23.7
57 CZE Michal SLESINGR 55:57.9 +6:26.2
58 SVK Miroslav MATIASKO 55:58.7 +6:27.0
59 CAN Scott PERRAS 56:04.3 +6:32.6
60 ROU Cornel PUCHIANU 56:10.4 +6:38.7
61 CZE Michal KRCMAR 56:14.1 +6:42.4
62 EST Danil STEPTSENKO 56:14.4 +6:42.7
63 SLO Janez MARIC 56:22.4 +6:50.7
64 RUS Alexey VOLKOV 56:30.3 +6:58.6
65 ITA Dominik WINDISCH 56:31.4 +6:59.7
66 CHN Long REN 56:35.8 +7:04.1
67 SUI Ivan JOLLER 56:40.6 +7:08.9
68 BUL Michail KLETCHEROV 56:41.8 +7:10.1
69 SRB Milanko PETROVIC 56:45.4 +7:13.7
70 EST Kalev ERMITS 57:04.5 +7:32.8
71 ITA Markus WINDISCH 57:18.5 +7:46.8
72 ESP Victor LOBO ESCOLAR 57:22.8 +7:51.1
73 KOR In-Bok LEE 57:29.0 +7:57.3
74 SLO Peter DOKL 57:51.5 +8:19.8
75 BUL Miroslav KENANOV 58:01.1 +8:29.4
76 KAZ Sergey NAUMIK 58:03.2 +8:31.5
77 POL Krzysztof PLYWACZYK 58:12.5 +8:40.8
78 EST Kauri KOIV 58:17.3 +8:45.6
79 SUI Claudio BOECKLI 58:19.2 +8:47.5
80 BLR Aliaksandr DAROZHKA 58:27.7 +8:56.0
81 UKR Artem PRYMA 58:35.2 +9:03.5
82 FRA Alexis BOEUF 58:39.0 +9:07.3
83 USA Leif NORDGREN 58:47.6 +9:15.9
84 JPN Hidenori ISA 58:56.1 +9:24.4
85 KAZ Alexandr TRIFONOV 1:00:08.9 +10:37.2
86 POL Grzegorz GUZIK 1:00:20.7 +10:49.0
87 POL Lukasz SLONINA 1:00:29.5 +10:57.8
88 HUN Karoly GOMBOS 1:05:16.7 +15:45.0
FIN Jarkko KAUPPINEN DNF