Germany wins Luge Relay gold, full Olympic Results

germanyluge

Germany took the gold medal in the Team Relay Competition with each of their three attempts being the best in their class.

Natalie Geisenberger set the fastest time at 54.095, while Felix Loch was the fastest among the men at 55.639. The team of Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt were the fastest two man team.

Russia took home the silver medal while Latvia claimed the bronze.

Full Luge Team Relay Results from Olympics

Rank Country Athletes Time Diff Rank Total TimeDiff
1 GER
  • Natalie GEISENBERGER
  • Felix LOCH
  • Tobias WENDL
  • Tobias ARLT
  • 54.095
  • 55.639
  • 55.915
  • 0.000
  • 0.000
  • 0.000
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1
2:45.6490.000
2 RUS
  • Tatyana IVANOVA
  • Albert DEMCHENKO
  • Alexander DENISYEV
  • Vladislav ANTONOV
  • 54.429
  • 55.775
  • 56.475
  • +0.334
  • +0.136
  • +0.560
  • 3
  • 2
  • 3
2:46.679+1.030
3 LAT
  • Eliza TIRUMA
  • Martins RUBENIS
  • Andris SICS
  • Juris SICS
  • 54.745
  • 56.048
  • 56.502
  • +0.650
  • +0.409
  • +0.587
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
2:47.295+1.646
4 CAN
  • Alex GOUGH
  • Samuel EDNEY
  • Tristan WALKER
  • Justin SNITH
  • 54.643
  • 56.197
  • 56.555
  • +0.548
  • +0.558
  • +0.640
  • 4
  • 5
  • 5
2:47.395+1.746
5 ITA
  • Sandra GASPARINI
  • Armin ZOEGGELER
  • Christian OBERSTOLZ
  • Patrick GRUBER
  • 54.823
  • 56.039
  • 56.558
  • +0.728
  • +0.400
  • +0.643
  • 6
  • 3
  • 6
2:47.420+1.771
6 USA
  • Erin HAMLIN
  • Christopher MAZDZER
  • Christian NICCUM
  • Jayson TERDIMAN
  • 54.338
  • 56.245
  • 56.972
  • +0.243
  • +0.606
  • +1.057
  • 2
  • 6
  • 7
2:47.555+1.906
7 AUT
  • Miriam KASTLUNGER
  • Wolfgang KINDL
  • Andreas LINGER
  • Wolfgang LINGER
  • 55.596
  • 56.434
  • 56.447
  • +1.501
  • +0.795
  • +0.532
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
2:48.477+2.828
8 POL
  • Natalia WOJTUSCISZYN
  • Maciej KUROWSKI
  • Patryk POREBA
  • Karol MIKRUT
  • 54.937
  • 56.737
  • 58.079
  • +0.842
  • +1.098
  • +2.164
  • 7
  • 9
  • 10
2:49.753+4.104
9 CZE
  • Vendula KOTENOVA
  • Ondrej HYMAN
  • Lukas BROZ
  • Antonin BROZ
  • 55.600
  • 56.926
  • 57.279
  • +1.505
  • +1.287
  • +1.364
  • 9
  • 11
  • 8
2:49.805+4.156
10 SVK
  • Viera GBUROVA
  • Jozef NINIS
  • Marian ZEMANIK
  • Jozef PETRULAK
  • 55.757
  • 56.472
  • 57.936
  • +1.662
  • +0.833
  • +2.021
  • 11
  • 8
  • 9
2:50.165+4.516
11 UKR
  • Olena SHKHUMOVA
  • Andriy KIS
  • Oleksandr OBOLONCHYK
  • Roman ZAKHARKIV
  • 55.671
  • 56.882
  • 58.502
  • +1.576
  • +1.243
  • +2.587
  • 10
  • 10
  • 12
2:51.055+5.406
12 KOR
  • Eunryung SUNG
  • Donghyeon KIM
  • Jinyong PARK
  • Jung Myung CHO
  • 56.174
  • 57.986
  • 58.469
  • +2.079
  • +2.347
  • +2.554
  • 12
  • 12
  • 11
2:52.629+6.980