Ted Ligety wins gold in Men’s Giant Slalom, full Olympic Results

tedligety

United States Skier Ted Ligety has won a gold medal at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi. The 29-year-old set the fast time in the first of two runs of Men’s Giant Slalom by almost a full second. On Ligety’s second run he was significantly slower but still had enough to beat out France’s Steve Missillier by 0.48 seconds.

The Salt Lake City, Utah born Ligety previously won gold at the 2006 games in Turin in Men’s Combined.

Things were not as good for Bode Miller who failed to medal. Still Miller is the United States’ most decorated skier after his bronze in Super G.

Full Olympic Results for Men’s Giant Slalom

Rank Start Number Bib Country Name Run 1

  • Time
  • Rank
Run 2

  • Time
  • Rank
Total Time Difference
1 30 7 USA Ted LIGETY 1:21.08 1 1:24.21
(+1.02)
14 2:45.29
2 21 10 FRA Steve MISSILLIER 1:22.58
(+1.50)
10 1:23.19 1 2:45.77 +0.48
3 25 1 FRA Alexis PINTURAULT 1:22.44
(+1.36)
6 1:23.49
(+0.30)
2 2:45.93 +0.64
4 24 3 AUT Marcel HIRSCHER 1:22.47
(+1.39)
7 1:23.76
(+0.57)
5 2:46.23 +0.94
5 29 28 CZE Ondrej BANK 1:22.01
(+0.93)
2 1:24.28
(+1.09)
15 2:46.29 +1.00
6 27 18 AUT Matthias MAYER 1:22.41
(+1.33)
=4 1:23.93
(+0.74)
9 2:46.34 +1.05
7 18 8 AUT Benjamin RAICH 1:22.67
(+1.59)
13 1:23.68
(+0.49)
4 2:46.35 +1.06
8 23 2 GER Felix NEUREUTHER 1:22.51
(+1.43)
8 1:24.08
(+0.89)
=11 2:46.59 +1.30
9 26 5 FRA Thomas FANARA 1:22.41
(+1.33)
=4 1:24.32
(+1.13)
16 2:46.73 +1.44
10 17 21 NOR Henrik KRISTOFFERSEN 1:22.71
(+1.63)
14 1:24.08
(+0.89)
=11 2:46.79 +1.50
11 12 24 ITA Luca DE ALIPRANDINI 1:23.08
(+2.00)
19 1:23.83
(+0.64)
7 2:46.91 +1.62
12 20 6 GER Fritz DOPFER 1:22.59
(+1.51)
11 1:24.38
(+1.19)
=17 2:46.97 +1.68
13 22 23 SUI Carlo JANKA 1:22.52
(+1.44)
9 1:24.52
(+1.33)
19 2:47.04 +1.75
14 13 19 SWE Matts OLSSON 1:23.01
(+1.93)
18 1:24.05
(+0.86)
10 2:47.06 +1.77
15 10 22 USA Tim JITLOFF 1:23.23
(+2.15)
21 1:23.90
(+0.71)
8 2:47.13 +1.84
16 7 15 NOR Leif Kristian HAUGEN 1:23.58
(+2.50)
=23 1:23.57
(+0.38)
3 2:47.15 +1.86
17 28 20 ITA Davide SIMONCELLI 1:22.35
(+1.27)
3 1:25.00
(+1.81)
23 2:47.35 +2.06
18 16 9 AUT Philipp SCHOERGHOFER 1:22.83
(+1.75)
15 1:24.63
(+1.44)
20 2:47.46 +2.17
19 4 40 USA Jared GOLDBERG 1:23.66
(+2.58)
27 1:23.82
(+0.63)
6 2:47.48 +2.19
20 5 16 USA Bode MILLER 1:23.64
(+2.56)
26 1:24.18
(+0.99)
13 2:47.82 +2.53
21 6 35 FIN Samu TORSTI 1:23.59
(+2.51)
25 1:24.38
(+1.19)
=17 2:47.97 +2.68
22 11 30 SVK Adam ZAMPA 1:23.13
(+2.05)
20 1:25.28
(+2.09)
26 2:48.41 +3.12
23 2 31 SLO Zan KRANJEC 1:23.82
(+2.74)
29 1:24.66
(+1.47)
21 2:48.48 +3.19
24 9 12 FRA Mathieu FAIVRE 1:23.53
(+2.45)
22 1:25.90
(+2.71)
28 2:49.43 +4.14
25 31 36 CAN Trevor PHILP 1:24.38
(+3.30)
31 1:25.17
(+1.98)
25 2:49.55 +4.26
26 3 34 RUS Sergei MAYTAKOV 1:23.75
(+2.67)
28 1:25.92
(+2.73)
29 2:49.67 +4.38
27 1 25 CRO Ivica KOSTELIC 1:23.87
(+2.79)
30 1:25.81
(+2.62)
27 2:49.68 +4.39
28 8 46 SUI Mauro CAVIEZEL 1:23.58
(+2.50)
=23 1:26.17
(+2.98)
34 2:49.75 +4.46
29 32 33 CAN Philip BROWN 1:24.82
(+3.74)
32 1:25.09
(+1.90)
24 2:49.91 +4.62
30 35 27 SUI Gino CAVIEZEL 1:25.45
(+4.37)
35 1:24.95
(+1.76)
22 2:50.40 +5.11
31 33 63 CZE Martin VRABLIK 1:24.83
(+3.75)
33 1:26.01
(+2.82)
=30 2:50.84 +5.55
32 36 39 SVK Andreas ZAMPA 1:25.54
(+4.46)
36 1:26.08
(+2.89)
32 2:51.62 +6.33
33 39 48 CAN Morgan PRIDY 1:25.95
(+4.87)
39 1:26.01
(+2.82)
=30 2:51.96 +6.67
34 38 38 CRO Sebastian BRIGOVIC 1:25.82
(+4.74)
38 1:26.43
(+3.24)
35 2:52.25 +6.96
35 37 41 RUS Vladislav NOVIKOV 1:25.68
(+4.60)
37 1:26.97
(+3.78)
37 2:52.65 +7.36
36 45 74 ESP Paul DE LA CUESTA 1:27.13
(+6.05)
45 1:26.13
(+2.94)
33 2:53.26 +7.97
37 43 47 SLO Klemen KOSI 1:26.61
(+5.53)
43 1:26.75
(+3.56)
36 2:53.36 +8.07
38 41 67 AND Marc OLIVERAS 1:26.40
(+5.32)
41 1:27.34
(+4.15)
39 2:53.74 +8.45
39 42 43 AUS Dominic DEMSCHAR 1:26.47
(+5.39)
42 1:27.30
(+4.11)
38 2:53.77 +8.48
40 40 44 ARG Cristian Javier SIMARI BIRKNER 1:26.02
(+4.94)
40 1:27.89
(+4.70)
40 2:53.91 +8.62
41 44 53 KOR Dong-Hyun JUNG 1:26.72
(+5.64)
44 1:28.54
(+5.35)
41 2:55.26 +9.97
42 46 73 LIE Marco PFIFFNER 1:27.64
(+6.56)
46 1:29.08
(+5.89)
44 2:56.72 +11.43
43 47 49 LAT Kristaps ZVEJNIEKS 1:27.80
(+6.72)
47 1:29.50
(+6.31)
46 2:57.30 +12.01
44 49 50 NZL Adam BARWOOD 1:28.51
(+7.43)
49 1:28.89
(+5.70)
43 2:57.40 +12.11
45 48 62 EST Warren Cummings SMITH 1:28.25
(+7.17)
48 1:29.17
(+5.98)
45 2:57.42 +12.13
46 54 83 ARM Arman SEREBRAKIAN 1:29.59
(+8.51)
54 1:28.81
(+5.62)
42 2:58.40 +13.11
47 51 64 MAR Adam LAMHAMEDI 1:29.27
(+8.19)
51 1:29.96
(+6.77)
48 2:59.23 +13.94
48 52 69 ROU Alexandru BARBU 1:29.47
(+8.39)
52 1:29.77
(+6.58)
47 2:59.24 +13.95
49 53 75 BIH Marko RUDIC 1:29.55
(+8.47)
53 1:30.40
(+7.21)
49 2:59.95 +14.66
50 55 79 HUN Norbert FARKAS 1:29.77
(+8.69)
55 1:31.56
(+8.37)
50 3:01.33 +16.04
51 56 60 IRI Mohammad KIYADARBANDSARI 1:30.12
(+9.04)
56 1:32.01
(+8.82)
52 3:02.13 +16.84
52 59 88 GRE Kostas SYKARAS 1:30.75
(+9.67)
59 1:31.58
(+8.39)
51 3:02.33 +17.04
53 60 59 AZE Patrick BRACHNER 1:31.32
(+10.24)
60 1:32.31
(+9.12)
53 3:03.63 +18.34
54 58 78 GRE Massimiliano VALCAREGGI 1:30.72
(+9.64)
58 1:33.64
(+10.45)
56 3:04.36 +19.07
55 62 80 IRI Hossein SAVEH SHEMSHAKI 1:32.35
(+11.27)
62 1:32.87
(+9.68)
55 3:05.22 +19.93
56 63 86 ISL Einar Kristinn KRISTGEIRSSON 1:32.90
(+11.82)
63 1:32.55
(+9.36)
54 3:05.45 +20.16
57 61 90 ZIM Luke STEYN 1:32.20
(+11.12)
61 1:34.35
(+11.16)
59 3:06.55 +21.26
58 64 84 BRA Jhonatan LONGHI 1:33.03
(+11.95)
64 1:33.69
(+10.50)
57 3:06.72 +21.43
59 65 96 ISL Brynjar Jokull GUDMUNDSSON 1:33.58
(+12.50)
65 1:36.03
(+12.84)
61 3:09.61 +24.32
60 67 94 UKR Dmytro MYTSAK 1:34.22
(+13.14)
67 1:37.18
(+13.99)
64 3:11.40 +26.11
61 68 100 KGZ Evgeniy TIMOFEEV 1:34.65
(+13.57)
68 1:37.07
(+13.88)
63 3:11.72 +26.43
62 71 101 MNE Tarik HADZIC 1:36.55
(+15.47)
71 1:35.84
(+12.65)
60 3:12.39 +27.10
63 70 99 LTU Rokas ZAVECKAS 1:36.06
(+14.98)
70 1:36.98
(+13.79)
62 3:13.04 +27.75
64 69 104 CYP Constantinos PAPAMICHAEL 1:35.74
(+14.66)
69 1:37.37
(+14.18)
66 3:13.11 +27.82
65 73 98 THA Kanes SUCHARITAKUL 1:37.82
(+16.74)
73 1:37.24
(+14.05)
65 3:15.06 +29.77
66 66 61 KOR Sung Hyun KYUNG 1:34.03
(+12.95)
66 1:41.17
(+17.98)
70 3:15.20 +29.91
67 72 107 UZB Artem VORONOV 1:37.09
(+16.01)
72 1:38.36
(+15.17)
68 3:15.45 +30.16
68 76 93 TUR Emre SIMSEK 1:40.26
(+19.18)
76 1:37.38
(+14.19)
67 3:17.64 +32.35
69 75 102 LIB Alexandre MOHBAT 1:38.96
(+17.88)
75 1:38.89
(+15.70)
69 3:17.85 +32.56
70 78 108 PER Manfred OETTL REYES 1:47.05
(+25.97)
78 1:33.91
(+10.72)
58 3:20.96 +35.67
71 77 103 PAK Muhammad KARIM 1:43.44
(+22.36)
77 1:43.97
(+20.78)
71 3:27.41 +42.12
72 79 106 IND Himanshu THAKUR 1:47.86
(+26.78)
79 1:49.69
(+26.50)
72 3:37.55 +52.26
14 4 ITA Manfred MOELGG 1:22.93
(+1.85)
17 DNF DNF
19 14 ITA Roberto NANI 1:22.65
(+1.57)
12 DNF DNF
15 17 NOR Kjetil JANSRUD 1:22.91
(+1.83)
16 DNF DNF
34 32 RUS Stepan ZUEV 1:24.90
(+3.82)
34 DNF DNF
50 71 AUS Ross PERAUDO 1:29.07
(+7.99)
50 DNF DNF
57 91 POR Arthur HANSE 1:30.52
(+9.44)
57 DNF DNF
74 89 CHN Yuxin ZHANG 1:38.45
(+17.37)
74 DSQ DSQ