Justyna Kowalczyk of Poland wins Women’s 10 km Cross Country, full results

crosscountry

Justyna Kowalczyk of Poland won the gold medal in the Women’s 10 km Cross Country event held on Thursday.

It becomes the second Olympic gold for Kowalczyk who previously won the 30 km Mass Start at the 2010 games in Vancouver. She also claimed a silver in the spring classic and has two bronze medals to her credit as well.

Sweden’s Charlotte Kalla took home the silver while Norway’s Therese Johaug finished with the bronze medal.

Full Results for Women’s 10 km Cross Country

Rank Country Name Time Behind
1 POL Justyna KOWALCZYK 28:17.8 0.0
2 SWE Charlotte KALLA 28:36.2 +18.4
3 NOR Therese JOHAUG 28:46.1 +28.3
4 FIN Aino-Kaisa SAARINEN 28:48.1 +30.3
5 NOR Marit BJOERGEN 28:51.2 +33.4
6 GER Stefanie BOEHLER 29:04.3 +46.5
7 RUS Natalia ZHUKOVA 29:15.5 +57.7
8 FIN Kerttu NISKANEN 29:16.7 +58.9
9 NOR Heidi WENG 29:28.2 +1:10.4
10 FIN Krista LAHTEENMAKI 29:36.0 +1:18.2
11 RUS Yulia TCHEKALEVA 29:36.1 +1:18.3
12 SWE Emma WIKEN 29:38.9 +1:21.1
13 RUS Olga KUZIUKOVA 29:41.9 +1:24.1
14 FIN Anne KYLLOENEN 29:52.8 +1:35.0
15 JPN Masako ISHIDA 29:55.7 +1:37.9
16 SWE Sara LINDBORG 29:56.2 +1:38.4
17 RUS Julia IVANOVA 29:59.4 +1:41.6
18 USA Sadie BJORNSEN 29:59.7 +1:41.9
19 NOR Astrid Uhrenholdt JACOBSEN 30:01.6 +1:43.8
20 SWE Anna HAAG 30:04.5 +1:46.7
21 CZE Eva VRABCOVA – NYVLTOVA 30:06.7 +1:48.9
22 AUT Katerina SMUTNA 30:13.6 +1:55.8
23 GER Nicole FESSEL 30:27.0 +2:09.2
24 UKR Valentina SHEVCHENKO 30:33.0 +2:15.2
25 GER Katrin ZELLER 30:38.5 +2:20.7
26 POL Kornelia KUBINSKA 30:43.5 +2:25.7
27 FRA Celia AYMONIER 30:45.8 +2:28.0
28 ESP Laura ORGUE 30:48.0 +2:30.2
29 FRA Aurore JEAN 31:01.0 +2:43.2
30 UKR Tetyana ANTYPENKO 31:06.9 +2:49.1
31 ITA Marina PILLER 31:07.6 +2:49.8
32 USA Sophie CALDWELL 31:11.4 +2:53.6
33 SLO Alenka CEBASEK 31:13.6 +2:55.8
34 USA Ida SARGENT 31:15.1 +2:57.3
35 USA Holly BROOKS 31:19.1 +3:01.3
36 KAZ Yelena KOLOMINA 31:20.1 +3:02.3
37 CHN Hongxue LI 31:20.7 +3:02.9
38 AUT Nathalie SCHWARZ 31:23.2 +3:05.4
39 POL Paulina MACIUSZEK 31:25.8 +3:08.0
40 ITA Elisa BROCARD 31:28.0 +3:10.2
41 SLO Barbara JEZERSEK 31:40.0 +3:22.2
42 CAN Brittany WEBSTER 31:41.0 +3:23.2
43 BLR Alena SANNIKOVA 31:42.2 +3:24.4
44 CAN Daria GAIAZOVA 31:47.0 +3:29.2
45 EST Triin OJASTE 31:54.3 +3:36.5
46 KAZ Anastasia SLONOVA 31:56.6 +3:38.8
47 AUT Veronika MAYERHOFER 31:59.6 +3:41.8
48 CZE Klara MORAVCOVA 32:00.6 +3:42.8
49 UKR Kateryna GRYGORENKO 32:03.5 +3:45.7
50 SVK Alena PROCHAZKOVA 32:08.4 +3:50.6
51 KOR Chae-Won LEE 32:16.9 +3:59.1
52 KAZ Tatyana OSSIPOVA 32:20.1 +4:02.3
53 CHN Dandan MAN 32:25.1 +4:07.3
54 SLO Katja VISNAR 32:47.0 +4:29.2
55 CAN Amanda AMMAR 32:48.8 +4:31.0
56 TUR Kelime CETINKAYA 32:58.0 +4:40.2
57 CAN Heidi WIDMER 33:01.9 +4:44.1
58 UKR Marina LISOGOR 33:35.4 +5:17.6
59 CRO Vedrana MALEC 33:42.3 +5:24.5
60 SLO Nika RAZINGER 33:54.1 +5:36.3
61 AUS Esther BOTTOMLEY 34:30.1 +6:12.3
62 ROU Timea SARA 34:48.2 +6:30.4
63 AUS Aimee WATSON 34:56.0 +6:38.2
64 ARM Katya GALSTYAN 35:26.4 +7:08.6
65 LAT Inga DAUSHKANE 36:13.1 +7:55.3
66 GBR Rosamund MUSGRAVE 36:18.5 +8:00.7
67 LTU Ingrida ARDISAUSKAITE 36:52.1 +8:34.3
68 TOG Mathilde Amivi PETITJEAN 37:26.7 +9:08.9
69 HUN Agnes SIMON 38:36.7 +10:18.9
70 MGL Otgontsetseg CHINBAT 38:43.1 +10:25.3
71 MDA Alexandra CAMENSCIC 39:52.6 +11:34.8
72 BIH Tanja KARISIK 41:34.6 +13:16.8
73 IRI Farzaneh REZASOLTANI 42:31.3 +14:13.5
74 MKD Marija KOLAROSKA 44:46.0 +16:28.2
75 SRB Ivana KOVACEVIC 45:21.3 +17:03.5
DMA Angelica MORRONE DI SILVESTRI DNS